Is SEASONED SOUTHERN CLASSICS CUT GREEN BEANS & DICED POTATOES WITH GARLIC AND SPICES IN A BACON FLAVORED SAUCE, SEASONED SOUTHERN CLASSICS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • dried chicken meat
  • rendered bacon fat
  • pork broth
  • pork flavor
  • natural smoked flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS, POTATOES, WATER, SALT, PORK FLAVOR (PORK BROTH, RENDERED BACON FAT [{CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE}, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID], SALT, SMOKED FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT), CHICKEN BOUILLON (SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL SMOKED FLAVOR, AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check SEASONED SOUTHERN CLASSICS CUT GREEN BEANS & DICED POTATOES WITH GARLIC AND SPICES IN A BACON FLAVORED SAUCE, SEASONED SOUTHERN CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking