Is Seasoned Stuffed Chicken Breast - Buffalo Style Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL, RICE STARCH, GREEN ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTATO STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, TAMARIND, SPICES), ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, ONION, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CARROT, DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, MOLASSES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, PREBROWNED IN VEGETABLE OIL

Check Seasoned Stuffed Chicken Breast - Buffalo Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Seasoned Stuffed Chicken Breast - Buffalo Style is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch