Is SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS FLAVOR SAVORY STOCK CAPSULES, SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED ONION, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, OREGANO, THYME, TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS FLAVOR SAVORY STOCK CAPSULES, SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS FLAVOR SAVORY STOCK CAPSULES, SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES
About this product
Seasoning · Pod


