Is SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • grated pecorino romano cheese
  • natural flavor
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy seasoning delivers a sharp umami note while the coarse, flaky crumbs toast to a crisp, crunchy exterior. Commonly used for breading poultry, seafood and vegetables, as a gratin or pasta topping, and for adding texture to casseroles and salads; offers consistent, uniform browning and a robust finishing crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet)), Salt, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Vinegar Powder And Soybean Flour

Check SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGrillingMeal Prep