Is Season's Choice Hash Browns Patties Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast patties offer a mild savory taste with a crisp, golden exterior and a soft, flaky interior; commonly pan fried, baked, or used in breakfast sandwiches and as a side. Reviewers note reliable convenience and texture when properly cooked, occasional blandness without seasoning, and variable crispness by cooking method.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION).

Check Season's Choice Hash Browns Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Season's Choice Hash Browns Patties | Spoonful