Is SEASON'S GREETINGS WINTER TRAY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT ALMONDS - NATURAL YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. MERRY BERRY MIX - DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ROASTED, NO SALT CASHEW SPLITS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL), PISTACHIOS, ROASTED, NO SALT PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, CANOLA OIL). MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS - MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL). HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS - ALMONDS, EVAPORATED SUGAR CANE, LIGHT AMBER HONEY, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SALT AND XANTHAN GUM.
Check SEASON'S GREETINGS WINTER TRAY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASON'S GREETINGS WINTER TRAY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 4 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning White Cheddar -- 2.85 oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


