Is Seasons Pride Sweet Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-earth flavor with light caramel notes and a predominantly crisp, crunchy bite that reviewers describe as varying from thin and delicate to thicker, sturdier pieces. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with dips, or served alongside sandwiches; customer feedback often notes sweetness, occasional minor oiliness, and bag-to-bag texture variability.

Description
Sweet-earth flavor with light caramel notes and a predominantly crisp, crunchy bite that reviewers describe as varying from thin and delicate to thicker, sturdier pieces. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with dips, or served alongside sandwiches; customer feedback often notes sweetness, occasional minor oiliness, and bag-to-bag texture variability.
Ingredients
Sweet potato (82%), Sunflower oil (9%), Starches (Potato, Maize, Tapioca), Rice flour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Raising agents (450, 500).
Check Seasons Pride Sweet Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasons Pride Sweet Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


