Is Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin And And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulphate), Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Flour
Check Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


