Is Secret centre biscuits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose et proteine de lactoserum
- lecithines de colza
- carbonate de calcium
- lecithines de soja
lactose et proteine de lactoserum
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolat au lait (40%) (sucre, beurre de cacao, lait écrémé en poudre, pâte de cacao, lactose et protéine de lactosérum (lait), graisses végétales (palme), lactosérum en poudre (lait), matière grasse laitière, émulsifiants (lécithines de soja, E476), extrait de vanille), biscuits (36%) (farine de blé fortifiée (farine de blé, carbonate de calcium, niacine, fer, thiamine), huiles végétales (palme, colza), sucre, cacao maigre en poudre, sirop de glucose, poudres à lever (bicarbonate d'ammonium, bicarbonate de sodium), sel de table), garniture à l'arôme de caramel (23%) (sucre, huiles végétales (palmiste, palme), cacao en poudre, arômes, émulsifiant (lécithines de colza)).
Check Secret centre biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Secret centre biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


