Is Secret centre biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbonate de calcium
carbonate de calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolat au lait (40%) (sucre, beurre de cacao, lait écrémé en poudre, pâte de cacao, lactose et protéine de lactosérum (lait), graisses végétales (palme), lactosérum en poudre (lait), matière grasse laitière, émulsifiants (lécithines de soja, E476), extrait de vanille), biscuits (36%) (farine de blé fortifiée (farine de blé, carbonate de calcium, niacine, fer, thiamine), huiles végétales (palme, colza), sucre, cacao maigre en poudre, sirop de glucose, poudres à lever (bicarbonate d'ammonium, bicarbonate de sodium), sel de table), garniture à l'arôme de caramel (23%) (sucre, huiles végétales (palmiste, palme), cacao en poudre, arômes, émulsifiant (lécithines de colza)).
Check Secret centre biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Secret centre biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


