Is seed oil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • octyl dodecanol
  • glyceryl hydrogenated rosinate

octyl dodecanol

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, polybutene, polyglyceryl - 2 isosterate dimer dilinoleate copolymer, isopropyl lanolate, lanolin, octyl dodecanol, flavor (aroma), glyceryl hydrogenated rosinate, methyl hydrogenated rosinate, silica, paraffin, mica, bht, methyl paraben, ethyl paraben, propyl paraben, butyl paraben, polyethylene terephtalate, synthetic fluorphlogopite, talc, alumina, [ /- may contain: red 31 (ci 15800), red 6 (ci 15850:1), red 6 (ci 15850:2), yellow 6 (ci 15985:1), yellow 5 ( ci 19140:1), blue 1 (ci 42090:2), red 27 (ci 45410:1), red 28 (ci 45410:2), carmine (ci 75470), iron oxides (ci 77491), iron oxides (ci 77492), iron oxides (ci 77499), manganese violet (ci 77742), titanium dioxide (ci 77891)], about this item the please ,,,

Check seed oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDressingSaladGarnishing