Is Seeded Bloomer Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat sourdough
- wheat flour
- fermented wheat flour
- ascorbic acid
- wheat starch
wheat sourdough
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, 12% Mixed Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds), Millet, Poppy Seeds), Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Rice Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Sourdough, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Sulphate, Citric Acid; Raising Agents: Calcium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Wheat Starch.
Check Seeded Bloomer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seeded Bloomer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


