Is Seeded Sourdough COB Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerine

glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, SEED MIX (13%) (Millet Seeds, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Maize Starch, Sugar Cane Fibre, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Humectant: Glycerine; Spirit Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Prune Purée, Black Treacle, Salt, Pea Protein, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Sugar, Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates.

Check Seeded Sourdough COB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryTangyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep