Is SEEDS OF CHANGE Certified Organic Brown & Red Rice with Chia & Kale, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch(Pack of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE*, KALE*, RED RICE*; LESS THAN 2% OF: SUNFLOWER OIL*, CHIA SEEDS*, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN*.

Check SEEDS OF CHANGE Certified Organic Brown & Red Rice with Chia & Kale, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch(Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEEDS OF CHANGE Certified Organic Brown & Red Rice with Chia & Kale, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch(Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep