Is Seeds of Change Organic Brown & Red Rice with Chia & Kale Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz Soy Free?

Description
A microwavable pouch with toasty, mildly nutty flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture; commonly served as a quick side, bowl base, or warmed with vegetables and sauces. Reviewers praise its convenience and consistent portions, while noting mild seasoning, occasional variability in bite, and ease of reheating across microwave models.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A microwavable pouch with toasty, mildly nutty flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture; commonly served as a quick side, bowl base, or warmed with vegetables and sauces. Reviewers praise its convenience and consistent portions, while noting mild seasoning, occasional variability in bite, and ease of reheating across microwave models.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice (Organic), Kale (Organic), Red Rice (Organic); Less than 2% of: Sunflower Oil (Organic), Chia Seeds (Organic), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (Organic).
Check Seeds of Change Organic Brown & Red Rice with Chia & Kale Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seeds of Change Organic Brown & Red Rice with Chia & Kale Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Where to buy
Seeds of Change Organic Brown & Red Rice with Chia & Kale Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


