Is See's Assorted Chocolates Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk fat
- butter
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk And Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Milk Fat (butter), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Almonds, English Walnuts, Brown Sugar, Butter, Almond Paste (almonds, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup), Invert Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative), Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Cherries (with Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative)), Coconut (with Sulfites), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor), Chocolate Sprinkles (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa (processed With Potassium Carbonate), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Confectionery Glaze, Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)), Egg Whites (with Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate And Guar Gum), Maple Sugar, Raisins, Honey, Pecans, Salt, Vanilla, Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Raspberry Puree (raspberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Red 40, Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative), With Sulfites), Freeze Dried Coffee, Lemon Puree (lemon Juice Concentrate, Water, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil), Freeze Dried Raspberries, Gelatin (contains Sulfites), Freeze Dried Blueberries (with Lemon Powder), Cocoa Butter, Freeze Dried Lemon Peel, Baking Soda, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Cornstarch, Cashews, Hazelnuts.
Check See's Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open See's Assorted Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


