Is See's Assorted Chocolates Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- gelatin
- cream
- egg whites
- milk fat
- milk
- chocolate sprinkles
- natural flavor
- white chocolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk And Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Milk Fat (butter), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Almonds, English Walnuts, Brown Sugar, Butter, Almond Paste (almonds, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup), Invert Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative), Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Cherries (with Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative)), Coconut (with Sulfites), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor), Chocolate Sprinkles (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa (processed With Potassium Carbonate), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Confectionery Glaze, Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)), Egg Whites (with Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate And Guar Gum), Maple Sugar, Raisins, Honey, Pecans, Salt, Vanilla, Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Raspberry Puree (raspberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Red 40, Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative), With Sulfites), Freeze Dried Coffee, Lemon Puree (lemon Juice Concentrate, Water, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil), Freeze Dried Raspberries, Gelatin (contains Sulfites), Freeze Dried Blueberries (with Lemon Powder), Cocoa Butter, Freeze Dried Lemon Peel, Baking Soda, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Cornstarch, Cashews, Hazelnuts.
Check See's Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open See's Assorted Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


