Is See's Assorted Chocolates Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Milk Fat (butter), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Almonds, English Walnuts, Brown Sugar, Butter, Almond Paste (almonds, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup), Invert Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative), Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Cherries (with Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative)), Coconut (with Sulfites), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor), Chocolate Sprinkles (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa (processed With Potassium Carbonate), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Confectionery Glaze, Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)), Egg Whites (with Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate And Guar Gum), Maple Sugar, Raisins, Honey, Pecans, Salt, Vanilla, Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Raspberry Puree (raspberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Red 40, Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative), With Sulfites), Freeze Dried Coffee, Lemon Puree (lemon Juice Concentrate, Water, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil), Freeze Dried Raspberries, Gelatin (contains Sulfites), Freeze Dried Blueberries (with Lemon Powder), Cocoa Butter, Freeze Dried Lemon Peel, Baking Soda, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Cornstarch, Cashews, Hazelnuts.

Check See's Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go