Is See's Assorted Chocolates Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk And Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Milk Fat (butter), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Almonds, English Walnuts, Brown Sugar, Butter, Almond Paste (almonds, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup), Invert Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative), Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Cherries (with Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative)), Coconut (with Sulfites), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor), Chocolate Sprinkles (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa (processed With Potassium Carbonate), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Confectionery Glaze, Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)), Egg Whites (with Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate And Guar Gum), Maple Sugar, Raisins, Honey, Pecans, Salt, Vanilla, Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Raspberry Puree (raspberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Red 40, Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative), With Sulfites), Freeze Dried Coffee, Lemon Puree (lemon Juice Concentrate, Water, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil), Freeze Dried Raspberries, Gelatin (contains Sulfites), Freeze Dried Blueberries (with Lemon Powder), Cocoa Butter, Freeze Dried Lemon Peel, Baking Soda, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Cornstarch, Cashews, Hazelnuts.
Check See's Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open See's Assorted Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


