Is See's Candies Assorted Lollipops Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, WATER, FREEZE DRIED COFFEE, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR, YELLOW 5. REV. 020818.

Check See's Candies Assorted Lollipops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go