Is See's Candies Thank you Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter, honey, soy lecithin, vanillin
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Milk Fat, Molasses, Egg Whites (with Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate And Guar Gum), Glycerine, Vanilla, Gelatin, Salt, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Cornstarch. Almonds. Walnuts. Peanuts, Coconut, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnuts. Contains Milk, Soy, Eggs, Almonds. Walnuts. Peanuts, Coconut, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnuts.

Check See's Candies Thank you against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping