Is SELMA'S, SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • non-fat dry milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2) ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, WATER, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, ACID PHOSPHATE OF CALCIUM), SALT, INVERT SUGAR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ALMOND FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ALGIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, IF CONTAINS SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS, INCLUDE FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE).

Check SELMA'S, SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? SELMA'S, SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful