Is SELMA'S, SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • almond flavor
  • enriched bleached flour
  • bleached flour

almond flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2) ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, WATER, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, ACID PHOSPHATE OF CALCIUM), SALT, INVERT SUGAR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ALMOND FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ALGIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, IF CONTAINS SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS, INCLUDE FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE).

Check SELMA'S, SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Gluten Free? SELMA'S, SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful