Is SELMA'S, SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • eggs
  • non-fat dry milk
  • polyglycerol esters
  • acid phosphate of calcium
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sugar margarine
  • +2 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2) ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, WATER, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, ACID PHOSPHATE OF CALCIUM), SALT, INVERT SUGAR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ALMOND FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ALGIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, IF CONTAINS SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS, INCLUDE FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE).

Check SELMA'S, SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast