Is SEMPIO, BRAISED LOTUS ROOT IN SOY SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soybean
  • fermented soy sauce
  • soy sauce

defatted soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fermented soy sauce
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOTUS FOOT, SESAME, SOY SAUCE, DEFATTED SOYBEAN, WHEAT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. SALT), POLYGLYCIOTOL, SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FERMENTED SOY SAUCE, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CRUSHED GARLIC, GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT, WATER.

Check SEMPIO, BRAISED LOTUS ROOT IN SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishing