Is Sempio Korean Ready To Cook Sauce - Spicy Squid Stir-Fry Sauce 130g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soy peptide
  • soy sauce

fermented soy peptide

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Red Pepper Paste, Sugar, Red Pepper Seasoning, Red Pepper Powder, Soy Sauce, Red Pepper Extract, Fermented Soy Peptide, Cooking Wine, Garlic, Wheat Extract, Onion Extract, Black Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Color:160c, Oleoresin Capsicum

Check Sempio Korean Ready To Cook Sauce - Spicy Squid Stir-Fry Sauce 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sempio Korean Ready To Cook Sauce - Spicy Squid Stir-Fry Sauce 130g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepDipping