Is Sempio Noodle Soup Base, Anchovy & Kelp 345ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito extract
- anchovy extract
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Anchovy Extract, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Spirits), Salt, Spirits, Kelp And Radish Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protiens (Wheat), Spring Onion And Onion Extract, Laver Extract, Bonito Extract, Tamarind Gum, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guaninate, Fermented Pollen Extract, Oleoresin Black Pepper
Check Sempio Noodle Soup Base, Anchovy & Kelp 345ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sempio Noodle Soup Base, Anchovy & Kelp 345ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Sempio Noodle Soup Base, Anchovy & Kelp 345ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


