Is Sempio Noodle Soup Base, Anchovy & Kelp 345ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito extract
- anchovy extract
- disodium inosinate
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Anchovy Extract, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Spirits), Salt, Spirits, Kelp And Radish Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protiens (Wheat), Spring Onion And Onion Extract, Laver Extract, Bonito Extract, Tamarind Gum, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guaninate, Fermented Pollen Extract, Oleoresin Black Pepper
Check Sempio Noodle Soup Base, Anchovy & Kelp 345ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sempio Noodle Soup Base, Anchovy & Kelp 345ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Sempio Noodle Soup Base, Anchovy & Kelp 345ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


