Is Senokot Laxative + Stool Softener, Dual Action, Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
croscarmellose sodium, dicalcium phosphate, FD&C Yellow #5 Lake, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, mineral oil, polyethylene glycol, sodium benzoate, sodium lauryl sulfate, starch, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide, triacetin
Check Senokot Laxative + Stool Softener, Dual Action, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Senokot Laxative + Stool Softener, Dual Action, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Dulcolax Tablets Overnight Relief 5 mg Laxative 25 ea
Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets
Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Piece


