Is Sensations Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Sharing Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey permeate
- hickory smoked cheddar powder
- cheese powder
- from milk
- cream powder
- milk
- hickory smoked cheddar & crispy bacon seasoning
- dextrose
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Seasoning, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Seasoning contains: Whey Permeate (from Milk), Salt, Yeast Powder, Onion Powder, Flavourings (contain Milk), Dextrose, Cream Powder (from Milk), Hickory Smoked Cheddar Powder (from Milk), Cheese Powder (from Milk), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Red Pepper Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract) Contains: See highlighted ingredients
Check Sensations Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensations Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Sharing Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Sensations Hickory Smoked Cheddar & Crispy Bacon Sharing Crisps is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


