Is Sensations Mature Cheddar & Chilli Chutney Flavour Potato Crisps 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese powder
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- from milk
- whey permeate
- mature cheddar
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying Proportions), Mature Cheddar and Chilli Chutney Seasoning [Whey Permeate (from Milk), Sugar, Flavourings (contain Milk), Salt, ButterMilk Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Potassium Chloride, Carob Flour, Garlic Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Red Bell Pepper Powder, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Ginger Powder, Ground Cassia, Clove Powder, White Pepper), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Sensations Mature Cheddar & Chilli Chutney Flavour Potato Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensations Mature Cheddar & Chilli Chutney Flavour Potato Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
Kellogg's Pringles Snacks Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Crisps Chips
CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS GRAB & GO! STACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 7.1 Oz
Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive Sharing Crisps 150g
Where to buy
Sensations Mature Cheddar & Chilli Chutney Flavour Potato Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


