Is Sensations Vintage Cheddar Red Onion Chutney. 150G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • d ied milk whey
  • dried che ar cheese
  • from mille made with animal rennet
  • vintage cheddar & onion tney seasoning sugar

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflowec Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Vintage Cheddjl Onion Chutney Seasoning, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Vintage Cheddar & Onion Tney Seasoning Sugar, Flavouring, Dried Che Ar Cheese (From Mille Made With Animal Rennet), D Ied Milk Whey, Acid, Spices, Fructose, Colouf (Paprika Extract), Butt/ (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dried Barleyst/ Vinegar, Dried Red Onion, Ginger, Black Peppel

Check Sensations Vintage Cheddar Red Onion Chutney. 150G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go