Is Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ BBQ Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The canister contains thin, crunchy crisps with a smoky barbecue flavor and noticeable savory notes. Texture is light yet crisp, often described as satisfying and airy. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, party bowls, and dipping. Reviews note consistent crunch, bold barbecue seasoning, and portion convenience among many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Molasses Extract Of Paprika, Natural Flavors), Sweet Potato Powder, Corn Meal, Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Carrot Powder, Pumpkin Powder, Beet Powder (Color).

Check Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ BBQ Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ BBQ Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go