Is Sensible Portions Sour Cream & Onion Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips Vegan?

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning with herbaceous accents coats thin, airy vegetable crisps that deliver a light, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to sandwich or salad toppings, or paired with dips at gatherings. Reviewers often note bold seasoning, convenient portioning, and occasional uneven flavor distribution and texture variation.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- sour cream
- monoglycerides
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
- dextrose
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning with herbaceous accents coats thin, airy vegetable crisps that deliver a light, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to sandwich or salad toppings, or paired with dips at gatherings. Reviewers often note bold seasoning, convenient portioning, and occasional uneven flavor distribution and texture variation.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Canola Oil, Corn Oil And/ Or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dextrose, Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Cultured Skim Milk, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavours, Spices, Citric Acid), Vegetable Powders (Spinach, Broccoli, Pea), Corn Meal, Gluten-free Oat Fibre, Corn Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Contains Milk, Made With Non-genetically Engineered
Check Sensible Portions Sour Cream & Onion Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Sour Cream & Onion Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sensible Portions Sour Cream & Onion Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice, Dried


