Is Seriously Spreadable Squares Original Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese

reconstituted skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Butter (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (E339, E452), Nisin)

Check Seriously Spreadable Squares Original Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seriously Spreadable Squares Original Cheese is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch
Lactose Free? Seriously Spreadable Squares Original Cheese | Spoonful