Is SERVES 2 水 HIGHER WELFARE CHINESE STYLE CHICKEN ST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 52% british chicken breast fillet
- natural chilli flavouring
52% british chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
52% British Chicken Breast Fillet, 24% Sliced Red Pepper, 15% Soya and Rice Wine Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Mirin Rice Wine, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya, Wheat, Salt], Rice Vinegar, Molasses, Maize Starch), 7% Sliced Spring Onions, 2% Oriental Dry Marinade (Sugar, Comflour, Ground Ginger, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dried Minced Red Pepper, Garlic Granules, Ground Five Spices, Dried Minced Green Pepper, Onion Granules, Ground Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Ground Star Anise, Ground Cumin, Dried Rubbed Parsley, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Oregano, Natural Chilli Flavouring). Allergy Advice:
Check SERVES 2 水 HIGHER WELFARE CHINESE STYLE CHICKEN ST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SERVES 2 水 HIGHER WELFARE CHINESE STYLE CHICKEN ST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


