Is SERVES 2 水 HIGHER WELFARE CHINESE STYLE CHICKEN ST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 52% british chicken breast fillet
  • natural chilli flavouring

52% british chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural chilli flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

52% British Chicken Breast Fillet, 24% Sliced Red Pepper, 15% Soya and Rice Wine Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Mirin Rice Wine, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya, Wheat, Salt], Rice Vinegar, Molasses, Maize Starch), 7% Sliced Spring Onions, 2% Oriental Dry Marinade (Sugar, Comflour, Ground Ginger, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dried Minced Red Pepper, Garlic Granules, Ground Five Spices, Dried Minced Green Pepper, Onion Granules, Ground Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Ground Star Anise, Ground Cumin, Dried Rubbed Parsley, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Oregano, Natural Chilli Flavouring). Allergy Advice:

Check SERVES 2 水 HIGHER WELFARE CHINESE STYLE CHICKEN ST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? SERVES 2 水 HIGHER WELFARE CHINESE STYLE CHICKEN ST | Spoonful