Is SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory balance with subtle nutty notes, tender bites and a mix of soft and crisp textures characterize this ready-to-heat meal. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entree or meal-prep option, with reviewers often praising flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven sauce coverage and variable portioning, and acceptable reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Cauliflower, Broccoli, Carrots), Sweet Sesame Sauce (Water, Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sesame Oil, Tapioca Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Garlic, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Ginger, Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum)), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Soy Fiber, Rice Starch, Natural Flavoring), Contains: Soy

Check SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch