Is SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy fiber
  • soybeans
  • isolated soy protein
  • tamari soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy fiber
soybeans
isolated soy protein

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory balance with subtle nutty notes, tender bites and a mix of soft and crisp textures characterize this ready-to-heat meal. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entree or meal-prep option, with reviewers often praising flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven sauce coverage and variable portioning, and acceptable reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Cauliflower, Broccoli, Carrots), Sweet Sesame Sauce (Water, Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sesame Oil, Tapioca Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Garlic, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Ginger, Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum)), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Soy Fiber, Rice Starch, Natural Flavoring), Contains: Soy

Check SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Soy Free? SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN | Spoonful