Is sesame snaps Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium 10

calcium 10

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

g (2 %), Calcium 10 mg (1%), ron o ue* *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is BEST BEFORE: M LEURAVA 2072 U 72590 00010 0 Contains: Sesame, May oniain: Peanu:s Ceste Ingrédients: Sucres (sirop de giucose, sucre, mien tames de sesaitle Contient: Sésame, Peut conter Arachides Maimia Imported by/Importé par: I-D Foods Corporation, 1300 Autorou,e Lava Laval, Québec H7S 2E7, Canada, PRODUCT OF POLAND/PRODUIT DE POLOGNE 5% ou moins c'es peu, 15% ou plus c'est be 1o2 1%), Fer 0,76

Check sesame snaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go