Is Setton Farms Hikers Hiker's Trail Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bees wax
- natural flavors
- dextrose cocoa
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL, NO-TRANS NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), PEANUTS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), NATURAL COCOA GEMS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE COCOA, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX, NATURAL COLORS (ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC)), GOLDEN RAISINS (PALM OIL &/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE), CASHEWS (SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS (SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Setton Farms Hikers Hiker's Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Setton Farms Hikers Hiker's Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


