Is Setton Farms Hikers Hiker's Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bees wax
- natural flavors
- dextrose cocoa
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL, NO-TRANS NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), PEANUTS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), NATURAL COCOA GEMS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE COCOA, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX, NATURAL COLORS (ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC)), GOLDEN RAISINS (PALM OIL &/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE), CASHEWS (SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS (SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Setton Farms Hikers Hiker's Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Setton Farms Hikers Hiker's Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


