Is Setton Farms - Premium Quality Mixed Nut Blends, Pack of 3 (Sweet and Salty Blend, 5 Ounce) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • sucrose
  • natural honey flavor
  • riboflavin

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks (Enriched Wheat Flour(unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Honey Coating(sucrose, What Starch, Honey), Bulgur Wheat, Tack Blend(maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Beet Powder, Tumeric), Peanuts (Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts(peanut &/Or Cottonseed &/Or Sunflower Seed &/Or Canola Oil), Sugar, Honey, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Honey Flavor, Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 2% Calcium Silicate), Almonds (Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Honey Roasted Cashews (Cashews(peanut &/Or Cottonseed &/Or Sunflower Seed &/Or Canola Oil), Sugar, Honey, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Honey Flavor, Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 2% Calcium Silicate)

Check Setton Farms - Premium Quality Mixed Nut Blends, Pack of 3 (Sweet and Salty Blend, 5 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Setton Farms - Premium Quality Mixed Nut Blends, Pack of 3 (Sweet and Salty Blend, 5 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad