Is Setton Farms Sweet & Salty Almonds and Honey Cashews Blend, Sweet & Salty Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey roasted cashews
  • honey
  • natural honey flavor
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • honey coating
  • honey roasted sesame sticks
  • calcium stearate
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose
  • riboflavin

honey roasted cashews

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING (SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY), BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, BEET POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR)), PEANUTS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM STEARATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR), ALMONDS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), CASHEWS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEARIN, FRUCTOSE, COM STARCH, CALCIUM STEARATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR).

Check Setton Farms Sweet & Salty Almonds and Honey Cashews Blend, Sweet & Salty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyHoney
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go