Is Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- D-biotin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b1
- +12 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate (Calcium, Phosphorus); Magnesium Hydroxide (Magnesium); Bulking Agents: Cellulose, Calcium Phosphates; L-Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C); Anti-caking agents: Silicon Dioxide, Fatty acid, Talc, Magnesium salts of fatty acid; Glazing agents: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl cellulose, Glycerol; DL-Alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E); Gelatine; Nicotinamide (Niacin); Starch; Zinc oxide (Zinc); Inositol; Calcium-D-Pantothenate (Pantothenic acid); Humectant: Cross-linked sodium carboxymethylcellulose; Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6); Ferrous Fumarate (Iron); Manganese Sulphate (Manganese); Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxide Yellow, Iron Oxide Red; Riboflavin (Vitamin B2); Maltodextrin; Copper Sulphate Anhydrous (Copper); Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1); Beta Carotene; Lutein from Marigold Extract (Tagetes erecta); Sugar; Carrier: Acacia Gum; Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus senticosus) Root Extract; Green Tea (Camellia sinensis) Extract; Gelling Agent: Cellulose gum, Sodium Alginate; Glucose Syrup; Chromium Picolinate (Chromium); Antioxidants: Alpha-Tocopherol, Sodium Ascorbate, Tartaric acid, Rosemary (Rosmarinus o cinalis) Extracts; Pteroylmonoglutamic acid (Folic acid); Retinyl Acetate (Vitamin A), Potassium Iodide (Iodine); Sodium Molybdate Dihydrate (Molybdenum); Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic acid; Sodium Selenite (Selenium); D-Biotin; Guarana (Paullinia cupana) Seed Extract; Phytomenadione (Vitamin K1); Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12). One tablet contains 0.3 mg of caffeine, and 0.08 mg of (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate. Contains Vitamin A.
Check Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Seven Sundays Real Cocoa Grain Free Sunflower Cereal
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


