Is Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil Extra Strength with Vitamin D 30 Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • beef gelatin
  • fish oil
  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • glycerol

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Capsule Shell (Beef Gelatin, Humectant: Glycerol), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)

Check Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil Extra Strength with Vitamin D 30 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil Extra Strength with Vitamin D 30 Capsules is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go