Is Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil Extra Strength with Vitamin D 30 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- beef gelatin
- fish oil
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- glycerol
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil (Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Capsule Shell (Beef Gelatin, Humectant: Glycerol), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)
Check Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil Extra Strength with Vitamin D 30 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil Extra Strength with Vitamin D 30 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Where to buy
Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil Extra Strength with Vitamin D 30 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


