Is Seven Sundays Classic Bircher Apple Cinnamon Almond Gluten Free Muesli, 12 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain rye
  • whole grain barley
  • organic whole grain oats
  • oat flour

whole grain rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly spiced, mildly sweet flavor with fruity notes complements a mix of crunchy clusters and tender flakes; commonly enjoyed stirred into milk or yogurt, sprinkled over bowls, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers praise texture contrast, convenience, and versatility, noting occasional variability in chunk size between packages and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DATES (DATES, OAT FLOUR), ALMONDS, COCONUT, APPLES, RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GOLDEN FLAX SEEDS, SPICES.

Check Seven Sundays Classic Bircher Apple Cinnamon Almond Gluten Free Muesli, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Seven Sundays Classic Bircher Apple Cinnamon Almond Gluten Free Muesli, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerCentral Market

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep