Is Shades by Niko Straight Up Strawberry Flavour Sweets 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Dextrose, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Potato Protein, Natural Flavouring, Colouring Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Black Carrot, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check Shades by Niko Straight Up Strawberry Flavour Sweets 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Shades by Niko Straight Up Strawberry Flavour Sweets 150g | Spoonful