Is Shady Brook Farms Fresh 93% Lean Ground Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • natural flavoring

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product offers a mild, slightly savory flavor with a fine, tender texture that browns evenly. Reviewers commonly note its versatility for burgers, meatballs, tacos, pasta sauces and casseroles, and caution that it can become dry if overcooked; it generally absorbs seasonings well for varied preparations and dishes in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural, Turkey, Natural Flavoring, No Artificial , Minimally Processed

Check Shady Brook Farms Fresh 93% Lean Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shady Brook Farms Fresh 93% Lean Ground Turkey is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSandwich Filling